Descriptions Of Essential And Carrier Oils And Some Uses From C To G Cover
It is strongly recommended that you use a dropper so that you can measure The actual number of drops easily. Use a different dropper for each oil to avoid cross contamination.

The Droppers supplied in bottles should be in different sizes according to the viscosity of the different oils. Good internal droppers have a grove on one side. With the grove uppermost you will get a "slow drip", with the grove downward you will get a "fast drip".

Cajaput Melaleuca - Cajaputi (Family, Myrtaceae)

Perfume Note=Top

Improves mood, increases resistance to infections. A good 'unwinding' oil.
Can be used in a Steam inhalation to help clear the nasal passages, also helpful when treating oily skin and spots. Wammig Cajaput is a stimulant and an irritant and must be used with care.

Calendula - Calendula officinalis (Family, Asteraceae)

Good for skin infections, wounds, rashes, bites and inflammations. Also used for other inflammations, e.g. hemorrhoids and Rheumatism. (See also Marigold.)

Calophyllum - Calophyllum inophullum (Family, Guttiferae)

This Asian nut yields a high percentage of its weight as an oil. Sometimes used as a carrier oil though it is quite thick in consistency.

Camphor - White Cinnamon Camphor (Family, Lauraceae)

Can be used to care for oily or spotty skin and also as an insect repellent.
Also used in detergents, soaps, disinfectants, deodorants, room sprays etc.
Warning- Camphor should be used sparingly and completely avoided by those suffering from epilepsy.

Canola - (rapeseed)Brassica napus (Family, Brassicaceae)

From the seeds of the plant this oil is used in cooking and as a carrier. The original species contained up to 40% erucic acid which was harmful to the Thyroid, Kidneys and other internal organs. The modem genetically altered species only contains about I% of the Toxic acid.

Caraway - Camin cam (Family, Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

An oil sometimes included in "Love Potions". Can help circulation and intestinal problems. Good for the skin and decreases bruising. Warning Can be irritating on some skins.

Cardamom Seed - Elettaria Cardomuni (Family, Zingiberaceae)

Perfume Note=Top

The sweet, spicy, warming fragrance of cardamom has been enjoyed since the days of the ancient Egyptians, who used it as a perfume and incense. It can be used as an aid to digestion and makes an excellent bath oil as a tonic which refreshes and invigorates. Also use a lot, sparingly, in cooking and also perfumes.

Carrot seed & root- Daucus - CaTota (Family, Apiaceae [Umbeliferael)

Perfume Note=Mlddle

From the seed, this essential oil has the same sweet, earthy fragrance of the vegetable. Considered to be particularly beneficial for dry, mature skin-types and will can help to restore elasticity to the skin and could therefore reduce wrinkles. The root oil is used in food coloring, (yellow), and in sun tan lotions.

Cashew nut - Anacardium occidentale (Family, Anacardlaceae)

This oil from Latin America and Asia is added as 20% to carriers

Cassia - Cinnamomum cassia (Family, Lauraceae))

Perfume Note=Middle(only room scent)

Distinctly spicy like cinnamon bark. Used to flavor all kinds of food and toothpaste, mouthwash and chewing gum. Warning Cassia is very irritating to the skin and can cause an allergic reactions.

Castor - Ricunus communis (Family, Euphorblaceae)

Native to India, Castor has been used for centuries. Eating the nuts can be fatal, one to five nuts can kill a child. The oil is extracted at a low temperature to keep the Ricin from being in the oil. Used as an analgesic, clearing blackheads and for dandruff.

Cedarwood - Juniperus Mexicana Schelde (Family, Pmaceae)

Perfume Note=Base

With a woody balsamic aroma. It is used in Perfumes to add body and a warm note to any blend. And as Cedarwood Virginia therapeutically.

Cedarwood - Virginia Juffliperus Virginiana (Family, Cupressaceae)

Perfume Note=Base

Soothes and harmonizes. Recognized as a therapeutic oil from ancient times. An astringent oil useful for protection and caring for oily and blemished skin, and as an inhalant relieves mucous coughs and colds. Helps to combat cellulite, use in wardrobe to repel moths. It makes a pleasant warm and woody room fragrance, the Tibetans use it as temple incense. Warning Use Cedarwood during pregnancy only in moderation.

Celery Seed - Alpium graveolens (Family, Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

A sweet spicy aroma. It may stimulate milk flow, balance hormones, relieve Liver and elimination system problems.

Chamomile - German Matricaria Charnomilla or M. recutia (Family, Asteraceae

Perfume Note=Mlddle

An Absolute. German chamomile AKA blue chamomile or chamomile maffican*a. The blue color is from azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil.
The odor is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes. All the Chamomiles are used in massage oils and herbal mixtures.

Chamomile - Roman Chamaemelum nobile or Anthernis noblis (Family, Asteraceae

Perfume Note=Mlddle Illustration by Diana Lambourne

Well known for its strong soothing effect on mind and body. The Roman is more expensive but superior to the Moroc. They are excellent for protecting dry skin.
They have many uses e.g. can be used to treat nerve, headache, insomnia, menstrual disorders and the Roman is a comforting oil during high pollen count.
A gentle oil suitable for the young and fragile. One of the few essential oils that can be used on inflamed skin conditions. Blends well with Lavender, bergamot, Jasmine, neroli, and clary sage. Read the Aromatherapy books for their veined uses.

Cinnamon - Cinnamomurn Zeylanicum (Faimily, Lauraceae)

Perfume Note=Middle (only room scent)

Warms and stimulates. A strong antiseptic, it has a cleansing effect. Used as a comforting oil during the cold season, A lovely room fragrance, especially during Xmas. Warning Cinnamon is a powerful irritant and must not be used on the skin.

Citronella - Cymbopogon Nardus (Family, Poaceae [Gramineae])

Perfume Note=Top

Light, fresh and uplifting oil, is a natural deodorizer, also useful as an insect and cat repellent.

Clary Sage - Salvia Sclerea (Family, Larmiaceae [Labiatael)

Perfume Note=Top/Middle

Soothes, relaxes and warms. uplifts the spirit. Contains a hormone-like compound similar to estrogen that regulates hormonal balance. Massage on muscles and on abdomen before and during menstruation. Induces feeling of well-being. Can provoke dramatic and colorful dreams.... helpful with oily hair and skin, dandruff and treating wrinkles. Sensual properties. Warning Do not use during pregnancy. Do not drink alcohol or drive.

Clove - Syzygium aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata (Family, Myrtaceae)

Perfume Note=Middle (room scent only)

An antiseptic and stimulating oil useful in mouthwash and gargle. Comforting rubbed onto gums, traditionally used to relieve toothache. Could be an effective mosquito repellent. Warning Clove is a powerful skin irritant and should be used carefully. Do not use during pregnancy.

Coriander - Coriandum sativam (Family, Apiacea [Umbelliferae])

Perfume Note=Top

A sweet-smelling, spicy essence. It makes a good massage blend to relieve Stiffness and muscle ache. In the bath it is refreshing and stimulating.

Cumin - Cuminum cyminun (Family, Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

A sharp, spicy aroma. May be used for those who have mental or physical exhaustion. Could stimulate the metabolism of those who are obese and/or have excessive fluid. Warning May be slightly photosensitizing or irritating to some skins.

Cypress - Cupressus sempervirens (Family, Cupressaceae)

Perfume Note=Middle

With its smoky woody fragrance it refreshes, restores and tones. An astringent oil useful for refreshing and caring for oily and blemished skin, As an anti-perspirant it is good for sweaty feet. Massage on abdomen during menstruation and where there is cellulite. Good menopausal oil. Natural deodorant. Blends well with Lavender and Sandalwood.

Dill - Anethum graveolens Apiaceae [Umbelliferae])

Some say can reduce appetite, and, with fennel and baking soda, is a constituent of "Gripe Water".

Eucalyptus - Eucalyptus Globulus (Family, Myrtaceae)

Perfume Note=Top

Powerful antiseptic, widely used in baths and massage during the cold season.
Blend oil in chest rubs and use in a vaporizer to keep air germ free in sick room. Blends well with Lavender and Pine.

There are many more Eucalyptus oils, including; Australian Eucalyptus, (E.
); Lemon Eucalyptus, (E. citriodora); Dives or Broad-Leaved Peppermint, (E. dives); Peppermint Eucalyptus, (E> piperita); Blue Mallee (E.
); Gray peppermint, (E. radiata); Cully Gum, (E. smithii) and more.

Evening Primrose - Centhera biennis

Rich in GLA, vitamins and minerals. Excellent for face and body massage blends, especially to combat dry, revitalized skin and eczema, Used by PMT sufferers, internally in small amounts, to ease the symptoms.

Fennel - Foeniculum vulgare (Family, Aplaceae [Umbelliferae]) %Me,

Perfume Note=Top/Middle

Has a sweet aniseed-like aroma which makes it pleasant for skin care. For massage where there is cellulite and for the digestive system, especially the dreaded wind. Good for breast firming massage and to promote milk production, use sparingly. Warning Fennel can be a skin irritant. Do not use it on young children. Do not use if pregnant. Do not use if suffering from epilepsy.

Fir Needle - Ables Alba (Family, Pinaceae)

Perfume Note=Middle

A Fresh spicy scent. A few drops will remind you of the fir forests. A festive aroma for a freshly cut Christmas tree. Warning Dilute well. It can be a skin irritant.

Also:- Canadian Balsam, (A. balsainea); Siberian Fir, (A. sibenica); Hemlock, (Tsuga canadensis); Pine q.v.; Black Spruce, (Picea maniana); Terebinth, (P.
Palustris and others

Frankincense - Boswellia Thurifera or B. carteri (Family, Burseraceae)

Perfume Note=Base

Also known as "Olibanum" B. papyrifera. Soothes, warms and aids meditation. It has been used for centuries, and burnt on alters and in temples. "Creates a
'spiritual' atmosphere
". Comforting oil, by slowing down breathing and controlling tension it helps to focus the mind. Excellent for tonmig and caring for mature/aging skin. (claimed to have rejuvenating qualities [the Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face-masks.])

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is related.

Galbanurn - Ferula galbaniflua Apiaceae)

Used more in food flavoring but may aid mature skin types and assist in clearing congested breathing.

Geranium - Pelargonium Graveolen (Family, Geraniaceae)

Perfume Note=Middle to Top Illustration by Diana Lamboume

A balancing oil for the mind and body. A fresh, floral and sweet smelling oil it relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. An astringent oil excellent for all skin types. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance and cleansing properties. Useful insect repellent. For massage where there is cellulite and treating eczema and psoriasis. Blends well with other floral oils, and, mixed with Lavender and Bergamot produces a delightful room freshener.

Ginger - Zingiber Officinalis Zingiberaceae)

Perfume Note=Top

Fiery and fortifying. Comforting oil and for massaging on the muscles. Good for nausea and sickness. Blend with orange for warming winter baths. Blends especially well with orange and other citrus oils.

Grapefruit - Citrus Paradisi (Family, Rutaceae)

Perfume Note=Top

Refreshes and uplifts the spirit. Lovely fresh aroma which can help with nervous exhaustion. it relieves congested and oily skin, having a toning effect on both skin and tissues. For this reason it is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis. Warning do not use Grapefruit on the skin in direct sunlight.

Labels: ginseng panax quinquefolius  healing tools  gemstone therapy  healing spell  herb powder  craft healing  herbal witch  seven energy field  enochian macrocosmic ritual  broken relationship  shadows unofficial  some spells  wicca wholesale  earth grounding  

Male Impotence The 80 Solution Cover
Impotence in males, the inability to achieve an erection during sexual intercourse has been recently found to be very highly tied in most cases (about 80% of them) to the same cause of heart disease and stroke: atherosclerosis, or hardening of the arteries.

An erection is accomplished by the work of the penis' blood vessels, when blood vessels are damaged by atherosclerosis they can't function properly. Unfortunately most men are not aware of the connection and continue to eat the high-fat cholesterol-rich American diet which is the primary cause of atherosclerosis.

Besides atherosclerosis, the typical American diet is also responsible for many of the other contributing factors to impotence in the male. Too much dietary fat can lead to obesity, a major cause of Diabetes. Diabetes not only worsens atherosclerosis but also injures the nerves that stimulate an erection. A poor diet also can lead to high blood pressure, which many doctors will proscribe a medication for (such as Aldomet) that can cause impotence as a side effect.
Consumed fats also can raise the body's pituitary hormone prolactin, which when high suppresses the hormones needed for sexual functioning (elevated prolactin is the cause of 19 percent of all impotency cases).

Alcohol can cause temporary impotence. Marijuana can raise the prolactin levels and may also in some cases cause long-term impotency. Some prescription ulcer medications also boost prolactin levels. Other medicine that can cause impotence includes tranquilizers, antidepressants, anticholinergics, estrogens and other drugs that suppress male hormones.

Actions that can be taken thru diet to cure the problem start with a low-fat vegetarian regimen centered on starches (such as whole grains, legumes, pasta, potatoes and bread), vegetables and fruits. Such a diet provides plenty of carbohydrates, protein and fiber, but avoids cholesterol completely and limits fat to between 5 and 10 percent of daily calories. IN contrast, the typical American diet contains 600 milligrams of cholesterol and is about 40 percent fat.

Secondly a good regular moderate exercise program, such as walking or jogging, bicycling, swimming or aerobic dance for 30 to 60 minutes per day is enough to keep in good physical condition.

An herbal extract called yohimbine can also be of great aid (according to the Journal of Urology 137:1168, 1987). Yohimbine, isolated from the bark of the African yohumbehe tree, appears to work by decreasing the blood flow out of the penis. Yohimbehe has long been used as a traditional treatment in Africa for impotence and Western medicine has confirmed its effectiveness.

Yohimbine is sold by prescription under the names of Aphrodyne, Yocon and Yohimex in 5.4 milligram (mg) capsules. Natural food stores carry the natural bark, which has an unspecified amount of the active ingredient yohimbine. The usual dosage is 18 mg daily, but one study used 42 mg. (Journal of Urology 141:1360, 1989). In this trial, 34 percent of men with Serious physical problems, such as advanced atherosclerosis and diabetes, were helped. There are no serious side effects reported from its use.

Labels: healing banishing  about green witchcraft  make herbal decoction  about green witchcraft  healing banishing  physical mental oils  light healing  spiritual essential  historical spiritual  modern england  local conflict england  literature scotland  magical herbs  demoniac tudor stuart